Privacy Policy

Introduction

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we will handle the personal information of individuals who use this website, create an account and / or conduct online purchases from our website.

This web site is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when using this website, creating a membership account or transacting with us.

Application

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, for which you are, or may be reasonably identified.

The information may include:

We do not disclose confidential information about you except as required to provide our services, with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Personal information about you is used strictly for limited purposes. From time to time, we will collect information about you such as your name, server address, domain name, contact details, occupation, title, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded concerning the matters on which you seek our services.

The personal information we collect about you may include credit information. Credit information is information about you that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. This includes credit for personal, domestic or household purposes and credit in connection with a business. It can also cover information about you as a guarantor of a loan or as an insured party under a credit related insurance policy.

Due to the nature of the services provided by us, we will not collect sensitive information (ie details about your health, race or ethnic background, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record).

Personal information about you may be collected in a number of circumstances, including when you:

Where reasonable and practical we collect your personal information directly for you when you use our services or when you visit our website. However, we may also collect information about you from third parties, such as via credit searches, and searches of directorships and shareholdings, or from other organizations authorised by you.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a partner), you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by the privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consent set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

The personal information we collect about you is primarily used for the conduct of our business and the purpose for which the information was provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include (without limiting) using your personal information for the purpose of:

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with periodic e-mail newsletters and information letting you know of our latest specials, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any business we are associated with. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your information to contact you on an ongoing basis for this purposes, including by mail, email, SMS, social media and telephone.

If at any time you decide you do not want to receive or continue to receive such information from us, you may unsubscribed by following the link at the bottom of our email communications to you, or by contacting our office on the contact details below. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable time.

If you do not wish to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranties that you require.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose or share your personal information with our business partners unless you give Easyshare permission.

We may, however, use or disclose your personal information to third party organizations for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organizations include:

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information to such entities without obtaining your consent on a case by case basis.

Please be assured that we require these organisations to observe strict confidentiality obligations with regard to your personal information and are also bound to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. These third party service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court, Tribunal or law enforcement agency in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Some of our business partners and third party service providers, including our information technology service providers are located in countries outside of Australia. For example, we may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. Although our arrangements with these parties generally include obligations for them to comply with Australian privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, some of these countries do not have laws that provide the same level of protection as the laws of Australia.

Security

Other than described above, we will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy and your information is stored in secure servers. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standard of security is used to protect your personal information.

We use the NAB VeriSign Trusted Payment gateway for our online credit transactions.

However, notwithstanding the highest standards of care that we take with security, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access your personal information that Easyshare collects and holds about you. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time. We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to limited exceptions in the Privacy Act including for example, where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or the request is frivolous.

If you consider that the information we hold about you is incorrect, and you wish to make change to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact us to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing is if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

If you wish to access your personal information or change or update your details please contact us at the details set out below.

Further Information and Complaints

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the contact details below.

We will deal with the complain by investigating the complaint, and providing a response to the complaint within a reasonable period, provided that we have all necessary information and have completed any investigation required.

Alternative Forms of Privacy Policy

If you would prefer to receive a copy of this Privacy policy in an alternative form (such as hard copy or via email) please contact us on the details below. We will be pleased to comply with your request.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and the market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in June 2015.

Contact us

The Privacy Officer:
Easyshare
Email: hello@geteasyshare.com